Loading Events

« All Events

Sojourner Truth Legacy Plaza Celebration

May 29 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Be one of the first to see Akron’s newest landmark – celebrating an icon in the very place she left her mark on history. Join us for this free community event to witness the ribbon cutting ceremony and Sojourner Truth statue unveiling. Enjoy food trucks, family friendly activities, local vendors, Sojourner Truth films at the Nightlight and more! Plus, hear from those who brought this vision to life.
 
Program Agenda:

5:30 p.m. – Doors Open – North High Street
•  Food trucks, family friendly activities, merchandise, vendors, Sojourner Truth films at The Nightlight, voter registration, artwork by Woodrow Nash

5:30 p.m. –  Welcome – TRUTH Sign
•  Towanda Mullins, Event Emcee and Chair, Sojourner Truth Project
•  Jim Mullen, President & CEO, United Way of Summit & Medina
•  Remarks from Elected Officials and visiting Dignitaries

6:00 p.m. – Ribbon Cutting – TRUTH Sign
•  Sojourner Truth Legacy Plaza ribbon cutting ceremony

6:10 p.m. – Statue Unveiling – PLAZA
•  Sojourner Truth statue unveiling and blessing

6:20 p.m. – North High Street
•  Performance by Jaron LeGrair, “His Eye Is On The Sparrow”
•  Hazel Malone reenactment and musical performance, “I Am Pleading For My People”
•  
United Voices Choir performs, “Lift Every Voice and Sing”

6:40 to 7:30 p.m. – North High Street
•  Event Activities including food trucks, family friendly activities, music and performances and more!

Thank you to all those who made this event possible!

EVENT COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
Jackie Derrow, League of Women Voters Akron Area, Pam Hickson-Stevenson, Akron-Summit County Public Library

EVENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Andrew Barry, Summit County; Kimberly Beckett, Downtown Akron Partnership; Tessa Engelhart, Vantage Aging; Katelyn Evans, Akron Art Museum; Dara Harper, Akron Black Artist Guild; Henry Johnson, Leadership Akron; Jenn Kidd, The Nighlight; Gabe Kusner, Akron Art Museum; Malorie Kormos, United Way of Summit & Medina; Lauren Marsh, City of Akron;Margaret Maurer, Women’s Interfaith Spiritual Heritage; Adam Motter, Akron Public Schools; Towanda Mullins, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Akron Alumnae Chapter; Nicole Mullet, ArtsNow; Leianne Neff-Heppner, Summit Countiy Historical Society; Cathryn O’Malley, United Way of Summit & Medina

EVENT SPONSORS
Akron Rubber Ducks; FirstEnergy; Kent Area Chapter of The Links, Inc.; National Trust for Historic Preservation, Charles & Jackie DeBose, Roetzel, and Dr. Rachel Talton

IN-KIND CONTRIBUTORS
Akron-Summit County Public Library, City of Akron, County of Summit, Downtown Akron Partnership, The Nightlight, Summit County Historical Society, Summit County Metro Parks, United Voices, Wimmin With a Mission Productions

PERFORMERS
Hazel Malone; Jaron LeGrair, Jaron M. LeGrair Studio; United Voices Choir, Paula Smith, Conductor

FOOD TRUCKS
Brooks Homestyle BBQ, Southern Comfort Kitchen, Urban Gourmet

CORE COMMITTEE
Theresa Carter, Fundraising, Synthomer Foundation; Jackie Derrow, Communications Co-Chair, LWVAA; Pam Hickson-Stevenson, Communications Co-Chair, ASCPL; Lisa King, Fundraising, Summit Metro Parks; Margaret Maurer, Education, Women’s Interfaith Spiritual Heritage; Leianne Neff-Heppner, Historian, Summit County Historical Society

 

Details

Date:
May 29
Time:
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Venue

United Way of Summit & Medina
37 N. High St.
Akron, 44308