Sojourner Truth Legacy Plaza Sponsors

We would like to recognize the following sponsors for their support of the Sojourner Truth Statue efforts.

Visionary Sponsors ($250,000 and above)

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
City of Akron
United Way of Summit & Medina
Akron Community Foundation
County of Summit

Trailblazer Sponsors ($100,000 – $249,999)

GAR Foundation
Anonymous

PRESENTING SPONSOR ($25,000 – $99,999)

GPD Group
The Rhulin Company
League of Women Voters of Akron and Hudson:

  • Towanda Mullins
  • Roberta E. Aber
  • Barbara Ague
  • Richard L. Bardoulas
  • Kathleen R. Battaglia
  • Mark Biris & Rosanne Thomas    
  • Nellie Booth
  • Kathryn Brown & Richard Klosterman    
  • Jill Cabe
  • Cindy Christman
  • Susan Colville-Hall
  • Laurie Curfman
  • Don & Kathy Cybulski
  • Jodie DeLamater
  • Jacquelyn Derrow
  • Jackie Derrow & Steve Kutnick    
  • Beverly A. Dorson
  • Christine A. Driver
  • Ann B. Duff
  • Kathryn B. Duncan
  • Excel HR Consulting, LLC    
  • June Futia
  • Kathleen M. Gerrard
  • Mary K. Grau
  • Chelsea Grega
  • Barbara & Oscar Hunsicker
  • Cathy & Terry Hunt
  • Gloria Irwin
  • Laura Jaques
  • Melanie Johnson
  • Mary Ann Jopperi
  • William S. Jordan
  • Ardith & Bill Keck
  • Kennedy & Colyd -Hudson Community Fund    
  • Mary & Richard King
  • Phyllis Knepper
  • Nancy Kralick
  • Nina Lane
  • Susan Locke
  • Maura McCaughey
  • Nancy McGrath
  • Kelly McLaughlin
  • Ginny Melver
  • Amy Milstead
  • Michelle & Eliot Mostow
  • La Sonya Myers
  • Kim & Harvey Nelson
  • Dianne Newman
  • Judith Nicely
  • Carol O’Connell
  • Margaret Olds
  • Inge Orendt
  • Arrye Rossser & John Fitzpatrick    
  • Joan H. Seldon
  • Hillary Sullivan
  • Karen & Robert Swedenborg
  • Linda Tucci Teodosio
  • Nancy Treichler
  • Sherrie Weitzenhof
  • Rosanne Winter
  • Laurel Winters

Karen & Glenn Leppo
Akron Children’s Hospital
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
FirstEnergy Foundation
First Congregational Church of Akron
The Burton D. Morgan Foundation
Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs Fund
Akron Summit Community Action Inc.
Synthomer Foundation
Westfield Insurance
Goodyear Tire & Rubber
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. of Akron:

  • Angela Carter
  • Angela Cooper
  • Angela Malone
  • Anita Davis
  • Annalisa Williams
  • Anonymous
  • Bernett Williams
  • Brenda Hoskins
  • C. Joyce Finley-Johnson
  • Camille Davis
  • Cara Ford
  • Carla Jackson
  • Carman Evans
  • Carolyn Felton
  • Carrington Chatman, CEO Carrington Financials
  • Catherine Strain
  • Charla Martin-Bloodsaw
  • Chatman-Mullins Family (OH, NC, TX)
  • Chelsea Blake
  • Claudester Stephens
  • Colleen Curry
  • Constance Rudolph
  • Cynthia Bell
  • Cynthia Blake
  • DaNelle Dent
  • Deborah Grimes
  • Debra Sommerville
  • Debra Williams
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Zeta Alpha / SIXACIOUS
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Zeta Alpha Chapter
  • Diane Miller Dawson
  • Dreajean Washington-Brown
  • Eight is Enough
  • Ericka Burney-Hawkins
  • Eudora Graffaree-Robinson
  • Felicia McMiller
  • Franchell Riley
  • Francine Blake
  • Gwen Moss
  • Harriet Smith
  • Ingrid Owusu, ZA Soror
  • Jacqueline Jackson
  • Jacqueline Silas-Butler
  • Janie Foshee
  • Jeannie Cochran
  • Jessyca Blake
  • Joann Harper
  • JoCarol S Franklin
  • Johnette Curry
  • Kendra Wilson
  • Lateesha Black
  • Laura Purdy
  • Linda F. R. Omobien
  • Lisa Bennett
  • Lisa Milbry
  • Lori Alamin
  • Marcia Evans
  • Margaret Roberts
  • Marilyn Paulk
  • Mary Outley
  • Minerva Fund Akron
  • Morgan C. Greene
  • Mullins, Sims in honor Brenda Sims (TX)
  • Myra Snipes
  • Nechelle Grant
  • Pamela Valentine
  • Patrice Henderson
  • Patricia Wicks
  • Phyllis Lewis
  • Quinnie Lane
  • Ready To Work Services, Inc.
  • Robbie Connelly
  • Rochelle Brown Hall
  • Rose Skinner
  • Rownia Watson
  • Sandra Shaw
  • Shalonda R. Lewis
  • Sharon Boykin
  • Shawnique Moore
  • Sheba Marshall
  • Shelia Primas
  • Simona Hall
  • Stacy Haslam-Price
  • Stacy Rice-Buckley
  • Sylvia Thompson
  • Tanya Lundy
  • Tavia Galonski
  • Teri Shavers
  • Torey Tolson
  • Towanda Mullins
  • Tracey Lane
  • Traci Buckner
  • Tracy Carter
  • UWOW United Baptist Church, Women’s Ministry
  • Vanessa Nichols
  • Veeda Edwards
  • Veronica Suber

FOUNDATIONAL SPONSOR ($10,000 – $24,999)

Huntington National Bank
GOJO Industries Inc.
PNC Foundation
Corbin Foundation
Holly & Steve Wilt

SUPPORTING SPONSOR ($5,000 – $9,999)

Alpha Phi Alpha Foundation of Akron Inc.
Jackie Derrow & Steve Kutnick
H. Peter Burg Fund
The Glauberman Family and Malco Products, Inc.
State & Federal Communications Inc.
Akron Community Foundation – Community Response Fund
Zeta Theta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.:

  • Belinda Hinton
  • Catherine S. Bentley
  • Christine R. Curry
  • Constance C. Jones
  • Courtney Jones-Hunter
  • Dana K. Lagarde
  • Dawn Stiggers-Ferguson
  • Dayna Stewart
  • Demetrius Lambert-Falconer
  • Dionna Walling
  • Dr. Cynthia F. Capers
  • Dr. Flora N. Dees
  • Dr. Leah Shaw
  • Felecia Douglas
  • Felisha Gould
  • Gabrielle Barnes
  • Hazel Malone
  • Hunter Roberts
  • Jane M. Lacy
  • Kimberly B. Wilson
  • Lannetta Knotts
  • Lenda Smith
  • Lisa Wheeler-Cooper
  • Lynette Haslam
  • Mary Gary-Stephens
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony King
  • Mr. and Mrs. James L. Caywood
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roger A. Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean M. Miller
  • Mrs. Audrey Allison-White & Mr. Phillip G. White
  • Nakia Miller
  • Ruth Benson Scott
  • Sandra J. McClain
  • Staci Smith
  • Stancy Sykes
  • Stephen C. Shaw
  • Tiffany Collins
  • Tonya Thomas
  • Vicky L. Shaw
  • Yolanda Jackson

ADVOCATING SPONSOR ($1,000 – $4,999)

Mark and Katie Smucker Family Fund
Cleveland Clinic Health System
Lake Erie Women’s Huddle:

  • Erma Albergottie
  • Susan Ballard and Judy Maruszan
  • Patricia Bouch
  • Marc Goldstein 
  • Jean Hanson
  • Debra Hirshberg
  • Laura Irvin
  • Selma Keener
  • Kimberly Shepard
  • Debra Shutts
  • Patti Verde and Linda Krasienko
  • Doris Walker
  • Susan Woodworth

Theresa Carter
The Links Incorporated
Robert & Laura Culp
Clifford Deveny
Vernon L. Odom Fund 
Charles Billow
Sikich LLP
Becky Considine
Virginia Addicott
KeyBank
S&T Bank
Stewart & Calhoun Funeral Home Inc.
Laurie B. Zuckerman & Steve Johnson
Todd & Shelley Rodman
Mary Lohman
Elizabeth Nelson
Phyllis W. Knepper
Judi Hill
Angela Neeley

SPONSOR ($1 – $999)

Jessie & Sean Coffey
Arrye Rosser & John Fitzpatrick
Coleman McMahon
Kristie Shaffer
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley Boykin
Sandra F. Selby
Sarah Vradenburg
Susan Locke & Bob Kerper
Tracy Carter
Mercedes Neighborhood Tavern
Rochelle Stone
Gloria J. Irwin
Mr. & Mrs. Richard K. King
Carol O’Connell
Lisa King
Towanda Mullins
Thomas & Linda Teodosio
Margaret Olds
Marian Calvin
Charles & Jacqueline De Bose
Amy Milsted
Brian Harte
Constance Rubin
Corliss Whitaker
Deborah Yandala
James Borchert
Julia R. Bianchi
Kent League of Women Voters
Mr. & Mrs. David A. McCaughey
Nancy S. McGrath
Pamela Hickson-Stevenson
Ray & Tanya Dunkle
Sandy & Jeff Naragon
William & Angela Lowery
Don Miller, Leianne & Ana Heppner
John F. Hill
Christine A. Driver
Jeff Fusco
Jill Bacon Madden & Finn Bacon Madden
John & Beth Boggins
Kathleen Gerrard
Linda Moll-Bergstrom
Mary K. Grau
Paula Christ
Sara Finan
Terry & Catherine Hunt
Michele Jackson
Mr. & Mrs. Don Cybulski
Sarah A. Sawaya
Felisha Gould
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority
Alan Carson
Arrye Rosser
Brenda Hite
Bruce & Ann Rowland
Caroline Massie
Cynthia M. Mullins
Danielle Powell
Devyani Cox
Elizabeth Bartlett
Heather Lanfranchi
Jane Hudak
John Christy Ramsey
Kathleen R. Battaglia
Kathryn J. Brown
Laurie A. Curfman
Lori Behrendsen
Louise Kuhns Harvey
Margaret R. Payne
Margaret Williams
Mary A. Armbruster
Mary Ellen Wynn
Maurus & Susan Kosco
Michael Stocker
Michelle Wilhelm Gasser
Mr. & Mrs. Eric Jopperi
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph B. Selden
Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Duncan
Mr. & Mrs. David Dorson
Mr. & Mrs. John Kralik
Mr. & Mrs. William Melver
James Lemons
Robert M. Gippin
Laura Hunsicker
Carol DiMauro
Ingrid Owusu
Laura Jaques
Laura Walker
Mary Baldwin
Nancy Rose Foye-Cox
Nancy Walker Gerbetz
Nellie & Bill Booth
Nick & Ruthie George
Norma J. Rist
Pauline J. Persons
Rev. Dr. Earl D. Hudson
Rita Coriell & Linda Jane
Robert Buerglener
Sally Gutierrez
Sherrie Weitzenhof
Steve & Conni Wagner, Wagner & Company, CPA
Steve & Jane Schloenbach
Susan L. Golden
Susan Schwabe
The Bertsch Slocums
Todd & Nina Lane
Valerie B. Stutler
Valerie McKitrick
Victoria L. Myers
Brandi Davis
Diane Lewis
Albert & Mary Shelton
Constance C. Jones
Jeffrey Yatsu
Julie Shepherd
April Jefferson
Alicia Townes
Felecia Douglas
Flora N. Dees
Erika & Fred May
Barbara Besuner and Barbara Prociak
Mary Stancik
Betty Napoleon
Brian & Karen Eckart
Brice & Christine Harris
Chuck & Pam Reitz
Dr. Kathleen L. Endres
Jami & Heather Meeker
Jody Konstand
Margaret & Jeffrey Maurer
Mary Nichols-Rhodes
Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Swedenborg
Dave Fulton
Dominic Morber
Mark Biris & Rosanne Thomas
Paul Zahniser
Steven Morus
William L. Libby
Mrs. & Mrs. Amy Tatnall
Lisa Steigmann-Gall
Lisa Woods
Ilona Hudson
Alexia Vlosky
Ann Manby & September Howat
Barbara Ague
Carla Chapman
Carol Titus
Jan Weaver
Janeen Orcutt
Jerni Edlen
Jill Cabe
Jill Kolesar
Kellie Copeland
Kelly McLaughlin
Kim Kenney
Lynne Van Nostran
Marguerite Erme
Mary Lippitt
Meredith May
Nancy Treichler
Nancy Walker Gerbetz
Pamela Gaylord
Shana Nys Dambrot
Sherry Wilson
Susan Babb
Susan Wolak
Tennille Craig
Thenice Gall
Richard & Jeanne Bardoulas
Tina Stinson-DaCruz
Mr. Sean Roberts
Kimberly Wilson
Joy Wendzicki
Jane M. Lacy
Dayna Stewart
Andrew Zupcsan
Patricia R. Basile
Jon Miller
Nick Cacioppo
Sandra Shumway & Winifred Walter
Suzanne Knauerhase
Molly Kopan
 Kimberly Rich
Elizabeth K. Darago
Mr. & Mrs. Dayne Sammartino
Joan Shields
Lillie Jackson
Christopher Dore
Laurence Prezioso
Martin Belsky
Leo J. Futia
Amanda Baker
Ann Brooks Duff
Annette Shaughnessy
Diane Davis
Hillary Sullivan
Iris Meltzer
Janet Dillon
Jill S. Forrest
Kimberly Rausch
Laura R. Hnat
Marta J. Hansson
Mary Krupa
Melissa Franko
Nicole Wagler
Patrice Simms
Patricia O’Malley
Robyn Herr
Susan R. Yovichin
Theresa Stefanko
Susan Colville-Hall
Marta J. Hansson
Yulia Gray
Joe Toris
Chelsea Kennedy Grega
Liberty Manos
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Shelito
John Walters
Barbara A. Schwartz
Christine Parker
Deidre McPherson
Elena Rager
Kelly Urbano
Laura Irvin
Molly Hinshaw
Sue Robitaille
Ned & Jodie DeLamatre
William Kollman
LeAnne Kitts
Andrew DeFratis
Alessia Abbott
Helen Sanders
Jameson Abbott
Katherine Blazick
Cherith Brooks
Chris P. Trunko
Joy Wendzicki
Jennifer L. Conn
Kathy Dubose
India A. Kaczmarek
Erica Bonner
Paula Merrell